You are currently in the ni section of the site.

No thank you, please close this banner.

Please note

If you're looking for the Mental Health and Money Advice telephone service privacy notice, it's here

The Mental Health & Money Advice Service takes great care to preserve your privacy and safeguard any personal details you provide to us on this website. This Policy explains how we collect and use your information.

The service is anonymous, so any personal data we learn about you is very limited.

By using our website or providing us with your personal information you are agreeing to this Policy. We may update this Policy at any time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

1. When will I need to provide my details?

You do not need to provide personal data like name or address to use the service. We ask for the region of the UK you are based in so that we can give you advice and information relevant to that region, but this alone is not personal data.

Your IP address is classed as personal data (as it can be used to identify your device and its location), however, we do not store this information or attribute it to an individual at any point, we would only scan it to check against known IP addresses to protect the site against malicious attacks.

When dealing with your personal information we will at all times comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, its replacement from May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations, and any other applicable legislation.

Since we do not ask for your name or contact details, we will not contact you with any marketing after you have used the site. Nor can we pass your details to any of our partners or any other third party (though we may share or disclose your IP address if we are required to do so by any law or court order).

2. Why do you ask for information about my interest in mental health?

If you choose to provide feedback on the site, we will ask what your link is to mental health. For example, we might ask if you have a mental illness or if your friend or relative does, or if you have another connection to mental illness. This is so we can understand who is using the site and how we can add or change any of our content so that it is more relevant to you. If you do not want us to have this information you do not need to supply it. We don’t ask you for any personal details, like your name or contact details.

3. How do you keep my information secure?

We do not store any of your personally identifiable information within our website or elsewhere.

We make no representations about any other websites, and when you access any other website through a link on our website (including social media sites) you should understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over that website or the way your personal information is collected through those websites.

Those websites may have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to look at those policies or contact the website operators directly to understand how your personal information is used. 

4. How do you use cookies on this website?

We do use cookies, but again these are very limited due to the anonymous nature of the service. We use them to remember which nation you selected when you entered this site. This means that any information you see on the site will be accurate in relation to the laws of the country you selected.

5. How long will you keep my data?

We do not keep any personally identifiable data.

The information we collect in relation to any feedback you provide will be kept for a reasonable period to allow us to evaluate and make decisions about any changes to the website. However, none of this data is personally identifiable.

6. What if I don’t want you to use my details anymore?

If you have a special reason for us to delete all record of your IP address (if we haven’t done so already) just let us know, and of course we can do that.


7. Using countries outside of the EU

Our website management system does not have servers based outside of the EU.

×

Please tell us more

For urgent help, please see Help & contacts